What’s Happening in Beacon Hill’s Real Estate Market? A Q1 2026 Update
April 2026 | Beacon Hill Real Estate Market Report
Beacon Hill has always played by its own rules. With its gas-lit streets, Federal-style brownstones, and one of the most sought-after addresses in all of New England, this neighborhood doesn’t follow market trends — it sets them. So what did the first quarter of 2026 reveal about one of Boston’s most iconic neighborhoods? Let’s dig into the data.
🏢 Condo Market: Faster Sales, Measured Prices
The overall condo market in Beacon Hill showed modest price adjustments in Q1 2026, but the real headline is how quickly properties moved off the market.
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | Change |
| Average List Price | $2,467,614 | $2,430,809 | ▼ -1.5% |
| Average Sale Price | $2,385,524 | $2,235,214 | ▼ -6.3% |
| Days on Market | 124 days | 64 days | ▼ -48.4% |
The average list price held nearly flat, slipping just -1.5% year-over-year — a sign that sellers came to market with realistic, well-grounded expectations. The average sale price declined by -6.3%, reflecting some negotiating room for buyers in the closing process. But the number that truly stands out? Days on Market dropped from 124 to just 64 days — nearly cut in half. In a neighborhood like Beacon Hill, that kind of acceleration in absorption is a powerful signal of active, engaged buyer demand.
🏠 Not All Condo Units Tell the Same Story
Dig beneath the surface and the Beacon Hill condo market reveals a fascinating mix of winners and softening segments.
| Bedroom Type | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | Change |
| Studio | $387,500 | $450,000 | ▲ +16.1% |
| 1 Bedroom | $594,625 | $890,375 | ▲ +49.7% |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,207,812 | $1,341,438 | ▼ -39.2% |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,756,000 | $3,367,500 | ▼ -10.3% |
🌟 1-Bedrooms: The Standout Performer
The biggest surprise of Q1 2026? One-bedroom condos surged +49.7%, jumping from $594,625 to $890,375. This remarkable appreciation likely reflects a shift toward higher-quality, better-positioned one-bedroom inventory hitting the market — and buyers willing to pay a premium for the Beacon Hill address.
🏡 Studios: Quietly Climbing
Studios posted a solid +16.1% gain, rising from $387,500 to $450,000. Demand for entry-level Beacon Hill inventory remains healthy, whether from first-time buyers, investors, or those seeking a city pied-à-terre.
📉 2-Bedrooms: A Notable Shift
Two-bedroom condos saw the steepest decline at -39.2%, dropping from $2,207,812 to $1,341,438. This significant move is likely driven by a shift in the mix of properties that sold this quarter rather than a broad depreciation in value — and may represent a compelling opportunity for buyers in this segment.
🏛️ 3-Bedrooms: Modest Softening
Three-bedroom units eased -10.3%, from $3,756,000 to $3,367,500 — a measured pullback at the upper end of the condo market, consistent with broader luxury condo trends across Boston.
🏡 Single Family Market: A Landmark Quarter
If the condo market told a story of efficiency and acceleration, Beacon Hill’s single family market told a story of extraordinary prestige.
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | Change |
| Average List Price | $3,200,000 | $10,462,500 | ▲ +226.9% |
| Average Sale Price | $3,100,000 | $9,487,500 | ▲ +206.1% |
| Days on Market | 104 days | 100 days | ▼ -3.8% |
A Transformative Jump in Prices
The numbers are striking: the average single family sale price in Beacon Hill more than tripled, rising from $3,100,000 in Q1 2025 to $9,487,500 in Q1 2026 — an increase of over $6.3 million. The average list price followed, climbing from $3,200,000 to $10,462,500.
To understand what’s behind these numbers, context is everything. Beacon Hill’s single family home inventory is extremely limited — we’re talking about some of the most architecturally significant, historically rich properties in all of Boston. When a handful of these landmark homes transact in a single quarter, the averages reflect that exceptional caliber. Q1 2026 was a quarter defined by trophy-level transactions.
Buyers Are Committed
Despite the dramatic price jump, buyers showed strong conviction. The average sale price of $9,487,500 represented approximately 90.7% of the average list price — a healthy sale-to-list ratio that speaks to the desirability of the properties and the seriousness of the buyers who pursued them.
Days on Market: Rock Solid
Single family DOM ticked down slightly from 104 to 100 days (-3.8%) — a negligible change that reflects the consistent reality of this ultra-premium segment. Finding the right buyer for a $9–$10 million Beacon Hill home takes time and a bespoke marketing approach, but the market is delivering results at a steady, reliable pace.
What Does This Mean for You?
If You’re a Seller…
The accelerating pace of condo sales — with DOM nearly cut in half — is great news if you’re thinking about listing. Price it right, and Beacon Hill buyers will move quickly. On the single family side, the Q1 2026 data confirms that the appetite for Beacon Hill’s finest homes is very much alive, with buyers willing to transact at the highest levels the neighborhood has seen.
If You’re a Buyer…
There are opportunities across multiple segments right now. Two-bedroom condos in particular may represent strong value given the pricing shift this quarter. And while single family homes command premium prices, Beacon Hill’s enduring desirability makes any acquisition here a long-term asset of the highest order.
The Bottom Line
Beacon Hill’s Q1 2026 real estate market is a study in contrasts — and opportunity. Condos are moving faster than ever, studios and one-bedrooms are appreciating strongly, and the single family market posted one of its most remarkable quarters in recent memory. This is a neighborhood that continues to reward those who understand its rhythms.
Thinking about buying or selling in Beacon Hill? Let’s have a conversation.
Data reflects Q1 2025 vs. Q1 2026 Beacon Hill Condo and Single Family Sales Activity. All figures represent averages and are subject to market fluctuations.



Leave a Reply