What’s Happening in Charlestown’s Rental Market? A Q1 2026 Update
April 2026 | Charlestown Rental Market Report
Charlestown has long been one of Boston’s most dynamic and desirable neighborhoods — a community where historic charm meets modern demand. In Q1 2026, the rental market delivered some compelling shifts that every renter and landlord in the neighborhood should know about. From a surging two-bedroom market to a softening at the top end, here’s what the numbers are telling us.
📊 The Big Picture: Median Rent on a Strong Upward Climb
The headline number for Charlestown’s Q1 2026 rental market is impossible to ignore. The median rent jumped from $3,425 in Q1 2025 to $3,834 in Q1 2026 — an increase of $409 per month, or +11.9% year-over-year. That’s one of the strongest median rent gains across Boston’s neighborhoods this quarter, and a powerful signal that demand for Charlestown rentals is intensifying.
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | Change |
| Median Rent | $3,425 | $3,834 | ▲ +11.9% |
🏠 Rent Averages by Bedroom Type
Dig into the unit-by-unit breakdown and the story gets even more interesting. Charlestown’s Q1 2026 rental market is one of contrasts — with some segments surging dramatically while others offer renters a rare window of opportunity.
| Bedroom Type | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | Change |
| Studio | $2,258 | $2,338 | ▲ +3.5% |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,980 | $2,939 | ▼ -1.4% |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,517 | $4,300 | ▲ +22.3% |
| 3 Bedroom | $5,238 | $4,700 | ▼ -10.3% |
🔍 Breaking It Down: Segment by Segment
🔥 2-Bedrooms: The Standout Story of Q1 2026
The two-bedroom segment is without question the headline of Charlestown’s Q1 2026 rental market. Average rents surged +22.3%, jumping from $3,517 in Q1 2025 to $4,300 in Q1 2026 — an increase of $783 per month in a single year. That’s a dramatic move that reflects the intense competition for mid-size rental units in one of Boston’s most sought-after neighborhoods.
What’s driving this surge? Charlestown’s two-bedroom units appeal to a wide range of renters — young professionals sharing space, couples, and small families alike. With limited inventory and growing demand, landlords with two-bedroom units are commanding significantly higher rents in 2026. If you’re a renter searching for a two-bedroom in Charlestown, acting quickly and coming prepared is more important than ever.
📈 Studios: Steady and Accessible
Studios posted a modest but consistent +3.5% gain, rising from $2,258 to $2,338. At just under $2,400 per month, Charlestown studios remain one of the more accessible entry points into this desirable neighborhood — and the steady appreciation confirms that demand at this price point is healthy and sustained. For renters seeking value in Charlestown, studios continue to represent a smart choice.
➡️ 1-Bedrooms: The Stable Option
One-bedroom rents held virtually flat, dipping just -1.4% from $2,980 to $2,939 — a change of less than $50 per month. This near-neutral performance signals a well-balanced market for one-bedroom units, where supply and demand are broadly in equilibrium. For renters, this is a rare moment of pricing stability in an otherwise dynamic market. For landlords, consistent demand means low vacancy risk in this segment.
📉 3-Bedrooms: A Renter’s Opportunity
Three-bedroom rents saw a notable correction in Q1 2026, falling -10.3% from $5,238 to $4,700 — a drop of $538 per month. While this represents a softening for landlords in this segment, it creates a compelling opportunity for renters who need more space. At $4,700 per month, a three-bedroom in Charlestown is still a premium product — but the year-over-year decline gives renters meaningful leverage heading into Q2 2026.
💡 What Does This Mean for You?
If You’re a Renter…
Charlestown’s Q1 2026 rental market rewards those who know where to look. Two-bedrooms are moving fast and prices are rising sharply — if that’s your target, don’t wait. Studios and one-bedrooms offer stability and relative value in a market that’s otherwise heating up. And if you need the space, three-bedrooms have softened meaningfully, giving you more negotiating room than you’d have had a year ago.
If You’re a Landlord or Investor…
The +11.9% jump in median rent is a strong indicator that Charlestown continues to deliver impressive rental income growth. The two-bedroom surge of +22.3% is particularly noteworthy — if you own a two-bedroom unit, Q1 2026 data suggests you have significant pricing power at renewal or turnover. For three-bedroom landlords, strategic pricing and highlighting your unit’s unique features will be key to minimizing vacancy in a more competitive segment.
🔑 Key Takeaways at a Glance
- Median rent hit $3,834 in Q1 2026 — up a strong +11.9% from Q1 2025
- Two-bedrooms surged +22.3% — the biggest mover in Charlestown’s rental market
- Studios climbed a steady +3.5% — accessible and in consistent demand
- One-bedrooms held nearly flat at -1.4% — a rare point of stability in a rising market
- Three-bedrooms softened -10.3% — creating a genuine opportunity for renters needing space
The Bottom Line
Charlestown’s Q1 2026 rental market is a story of momentum and opportunity in equal measure. The overall market is strengthening — with median rent up nearly 12% — but the story varies significantly by unit type. Two-bedrooms are surging, studios are climbing steadily, and three-bedrooms are offering renters a window they haven’t had in years. Knowing where you stand in this market — and moving at the right time — makes all the difference.
Ready to find your next Charlestown rental or maximize your investment property’s potential? Let’s talk — we know this neighborhood inside and out. If your a renter who wants to stay in the know what rental market is doing every week tune into my weekly rental report that features three neighborhood every week. You can find report on all my socials and in-depth report on my youtube channel
Data reflects Q1 2025 vs. Q1 2026 Charlestown Rental Market Averages. All figures represent averages and medians and are subject to market fluctuations.



Leave a Reply